Privacy policy


Concerning information on applicants and visitors on the website www.matchwork.com

 

1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY

MatchWork (herafter refered to as (“we”) takes processing of your personal data very seriously. We ensure a reasonable and transparent processing in accordance with the rules on processing of personal data.

This privacy policy describes how we process your personal data on the website www.matchwork.com where you can apply for the position as distributor by filling out the application form.

 

2. DATA PROTECTION RESPONSIBILITY AND CONTACT DETAILS

MatchWork is controller in respect of the processing of personal data received about you. We may be contacted as follows: 

MatchWork A/S

CVR no. 19429903

Gladsaxe Møllevej 26

DK-2860 Søborg

Email: privacy@matchwork.com

Telephone: +45 36959595

 

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us.

 

3. WE WILL PROCESS THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU

We will process the following general personal data:

Applicants

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • From which media did the applicant learn about the position

Visitors on our website

  • Geographical area
  • IP addresses, unit data, including unit ID and other cookie data (visitor data) which may be personal data data. For more information on our cookie policy: www.matchwork.com/cookies

 Advertisers

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Mobile phone
  • E-mail on contact person
  • Company registration number
  • Invoicing information

 

4. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

4.1 Purpose

The purpose and legal basis of our processing of your personal data are as follows:

Applicants 

Recruitment of distributors, see article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation concerning necessary processing for the purpose of entering into an agreement with the data subject, and article 6 (1)(f) concerning legitimate interests.

Visitors on our website

Analysis of and statistics concerning the use of the website for the purpose of optimising the website. Optimisation of the website is our legitimate interest, and article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation therefore constitutes the legal basis of the processing.

Advertiser

To deliver the service requested and paid for as an online job ad

 

5. COORPORATION PARTNERS

5.1 Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal data to others in connection with your visit on the website and the recruitment procedure.

5.2 Processors

We will use the following processors:

  • Hosting suppliers
  • Analysis partners
  • Communication partners

 

6. TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Our analysis partners may transfer your personal data to the USA, which is considered an insecure third country. The basis of the transfer is a Privacy Shield certificate, which can be seen here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI.

 

7. DELETION

Applicants

Personal data on applicants will be deleted after than 12 months after the rejection.

Visitors on our website 

Data on your conduct on our website will be deleted when the data are no longer relevant for their purpose and generally no later than 26 months after collection.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to exercise the below rights, please contact us using the contact details listed above.

Your rights are the following:

  • Right of access: You are entitled to have access to the personal data processed and a number of additional information. However, the right of access may not infringe other persons’ rights and rights of freedom.
  • Right of rectification: You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified.
  • Right of deletion: In special situations, you are entitled to have personal data deleted before our general deletion takes place.
  • Right of restriction of processing: In certain situations, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such restricted processing, we may only process your personal data - except for storage - with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests.
  • Right of data portability: You are entitled to data portability if our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement, and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are entitled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another service provider.
  • Right of objection: In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our legal processing of your personal data. You may also object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: If our processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made by us until your consent is withdrawn. Withdrawal of your consent will thus only be valid from that point in time.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines describing the data subject’s rights on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

9. COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which has the following contact details:

The Danish Data Protection Agency                                                                                                                            

Address: Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Telephone no.: + 45 33 19 32 00

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

10. UPDATES

This privacy policy was recently updated in May 2018 and will be updated regularly.